The Long Night of Radioart 2004
 
ON-SITE

19:30 - 24:00 (+1 GMT)
Radiokulturhaus Wien
Sky Medialoft, AEC Linz

ON-LINE

Streams from: Baltimore, Berlin, Hamburg, London, Mexico City, Montréal, New York City, Tokio, Vancouver, Weimar, and others...

ON-AIR

19:30 - 6:00 (+1 GMT)
on Radio Ö1, Austria and digital via Satellite, first time in dolby 5.1

ON-AIR Documentation

Listen to the Documentation of the Long Night of Radio Art 2004 in 11 Parts of mp3 audio - or scroll down to browse the detailed documentation.
Part 1 | Part 2 | Part 3 | Part 4 | Part 5 | Part 6 | Part 7 | Part 8 | Part 9 | Part 10 | Part 11

ON-AIR

Live on Österreich 1 on FM, Short Wave and as a worldwide first, in the new 5.1 broadcasting format via satellite.

The broadcast version of the LONG NIGHT OF RADIO-ART was produced live in the studios RP4 and RP2 in the Vienna Broadcasting House. This night was on the one hand different from all the other versions of the overall networked ten and a half hour project with all its nodes and on line - or on site - renderings. On the other hand, it constantly feeded on what happened simultaneously:

» in the big concert hall
(RadioKulturhaus) and other spaces of the Vienna Broadcasting House open to a general public as well as
» in the ARS ELECTRONICA CENTER' SKY Media Loft
which was hooked up via a 5.1 connection to the radio-studio in Vienna, and
» at all the other nodes of the overall NETWORK .

The live streams (audio and webcam) of the radio-broadcast from Vienna feed, of course, back into this NETWORK.

In the first 4 and a half hours the on air - LONG NIGHT OF RADIO-ART also contains interviews with and statements by studio-guests.
After midnight, special mixes by Bernhard Loibner and Gordan Paunovic of  the incoming streams were produced live in the studio RP4.
The narration of the radio-version is mostly in German.

Credits Vienna:
Coordination: Hans Groiß, Jeanette Pacher
Narrators: Rainer Rosenberg (until midnight CEST), Thomas Edlinger  (from midnight CEST)
Live Mixes: Bernhard Loibner, Gordan Paunovic and others.
Programming: Nikolaus Schauerhuber
Studio guests (until midnight CEST): Sabine Breitsameter, Heidi Grundmann and others.
Technical Team: Markus Gassner, Martin Leitner, Karl Petermichl, Christian Sodl, Gerhard Wieser, Stefan Wirtisch
Webcast: Markus Hammer, Julian Roedelius
Updating: Jeanette Pacher

Credits Linz:
Coordinator: Elisabeth Schimana
Narrator: Andreas Wolf
Technical Team:  Hubert Hawel, Daniel Pöllhuber
Webcast: Markus Seidl, Peter Maers

ON-AIR - Programm
17:03 CEST Gordan Paunovic is still mixing  by Gordan Paunovic  
19:30 CEST Radiation - open air begins  by Robert Adrian, Norbert Math  
19:35 CEST Montréal - RE-INVENTING RADIO  by Anna Friz, Steve Bates, Tobias C. van Veen, Hélène Phlogiston, Claude Dion, Keith de Mendonca  
19:40 CEST Song of Place - Vancouver  by Steve Heimbecker  
20:00 CEST Vancouver - Transducers, Contact Mics and Micro-Audio  by The Western Front Society  
20:05 CEST Radio Astronomy on air  by r a d i o q u a l i a  
20:18 CEST Radiation - on air  by Robert Adrian, Norbert Math  
20:25 CEST Radiopolis - on air  by Rupert Huber  
20:40 CEST Studio discussion    
20:55 CEST Radio Classics - on air  by Dmitry Shubin  
21:16 CEST Stream Mix  by The Western Front Society, CKUT, art@radio, r a d i o q u a l i a, Rupert Huber  
21:19 CEST Colophony Circuit meets Dorit Chrysler - on air  by Mia Zabelka, Electric Indigo, Dorit Chrysler  
21:35 CEST Live connection to Linz    
21:37 CEST Colophony Circuit meets Dorit Chrysler - on air again  by Mia Zabelka, Electric Indigo, Dorit Chrysler  
21:50 CEST Resonance: your friendly radio from London ON AIR  by ResonanceFM  
22:00 CEST break for the evening news    
22:17 CEST Vox Vocis - on air  by Edith Garcia, Jose Iges, Concha Jerez, Rosario Cruz  
22:27 CEST Telephone Interview with Gerfried Stocker    
22:35 CEST Grosse Partitur  by Seppo Gründler, Elisabeth Schimana  
22:40 CEST reboot.fm/////////    
22:50 CEST August Black is Channel Surfing  by August Black  
22:53 CEST Vox Vocis - once more  by Jose Iges, Concha Jerez, Rosario Cruz, Pedro Lopez  
23:03 CEST news 23:00 - 23:05    
23:06 CEST Double Fold - on air  by Robin Rimbaud aka Scanner, Edith Garcia  
23:28 CEST neuroTransmitter´s RNC dispatch - on air  by neuroTransmitter  
23:37 CEST nach oben fallen - on air  by Arnold Haberl aka noid  
23:55 CEST Variations on Distances - on air  by Andrea Sodomka  
00:25 CEST Gordan Paunovic on air mix  by Bernhard Loibner, Gordan Paunovic  
00:37 CEST Twisted Metal FirstFlooRadio stars - on air  by Matt Smith, Maex Decker  
00:46 CEST Paunovic & Loibner Mix    
01:05 CEST La Linea Rossa  by Roberto Paci Dalò  
01:40 CEST New York - RNC dispatch ON AIR  by neuroTransmitter  
01:50 CEST Through the Waves - on air  by Robert Klajn, Miroslav Savic, Aleksandar Vasiljevic  
02:00 CEST Loibner mix - on air  by Bernhard Loibner  
02:25 CEST Paunovic on air mix  by Gordan Paunovic  
03:05 CEST Gagarin´s slippery parquet goes on air  by Felix Kubin  
03:30 CEST Stream mix by Paunovic & Loibner  by Bernhard Loibner, Gordan Paunovic  
04:10 CEST Radio Astronomy RMX - on air  by r a d i o q u a l i a  
05:00 CEST Die Vogelweissagung  by Georg Jappe  
05:46 CEST Detektor - on air  by Seppo Gründler